Skip to content
Global Search RCBook a consultation

VP of sales

The executive who owns revenue and the sales organization for a language-service or language-technology company. They set the go-to-market, build and lead the team, own the commercial model, and are accountable for the number to the CEO or board. It is the role that decides whether a company scales past founder-led selling.

An open dictionary, close up

The work

What does a VP of sales do?

The work is building a repeatable commercial engine: segmentation and territory design, the pricing and packaging that survive contact with procurement, the hiring plan for the team, and the operating rhythm that makes a forecast trustworthy.

In this industry the defining challenge is that the product is changing underneath the sale. As machine translation and AI compress traditional volume, the VP of sales has to reposition what the company sells and retrain the team to sell it, not just hit last year's plan harder.

Day to day

  • Owning the company revenue number and forecast
  • Go-to-market strategy, segmentation and territory design
  • Building, hiring and leading the sales organization
  • Pricing, packaging and commercial model
  • Board and CEO reporting on the commercial picture
  • Repositioning the offer as AI changes buyer economics

Seniority

What separates a junior from a senior VP of sales?

  1. Sales director

    Owns a region or segment and a small team.

  2. VP of sales

    Owns the whole go-to-market and the sales organization.

  3. Chief revenue officer

    Owns all revenue functions — sales, marketing, success — not sales alone.

Skills

What skills and tools are expected?

Commercial leadership

  • Go-to-market design and execution
  • Building and scaling a sales team
  • Pricing, packaging and margin ownership
  • Board-level forecasting and communication

Domain

  • The language-services and language-technology commercial landscape
  • How AI and MT are changing what buyers pay for
  • Enterprise procurement in this category
  • Partner and channel dynamics

Route in

How do you become a VP of sales?

Usually a sales director or regional leader who has already built and run a team in the industry, or a VP from an adjacent enterprise-services market who brings go-to-market rigor and acquires the domain.

The searches that fail are the ones written as generic 'scale our sales' briefs. The ones that succeed are specific about the transition the company is actually going through, which is what strong candidates screen for.

Demand

Who hires vps of sales?

The parts of the industry whose companies carry this role, each with its own hiring market and supply constraint.

Questions

VP of sales: common questions

What makes a VP of sales hard to hire in the language industry?
The qualified population is small and mostly employed, and the role now requires someone who can reposition a commercial model as AI changes it — not just run the existing motion. That combination of enterprise sales leadership plus genuine language-industry credibility is a short list, which is exactly where retained search earns its keep.

Looking for work as a VP of sales?

Join the network and you are contacted when a relevant brief opens. Your profile is never shown to an employer without your consent.